Photo/The Chamber/Twitter

The Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce handed out its annual Greater Victoria Business Awards on Thursday evening.

14 winners were recognized in a ceremony at the Fairmont Empress Hotel.

The evening also marked the Chamber’s 155th birthday.

“We are here tonight to celebrate not only our award finalists, but also The Chamber’s 155th year in operation,” said Dan Dagg, Chair of the Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce.

“All of tonight’s finalists foster excellence through their commitment and generosity to our community by giving back to local organizations. We celebrate their successes and look forward to working with our members to continue to build good business.”

The 2018 award winners are:

Business Leadership; sponsored by Coast Capital Savings

Canadian Tire Hillside

Runner-up: The Truffles Group

New Business; sponsored by Peninsula Co-Op

angela COTÉ inc

Runner-up: Horizons Holistic Health Care

Business of the Year (1-10 Employees); sponsored by the City of Victoria

Engaged HR Inc.

Runner-up: Atlas Junk Removal Inc.

Business of the Year (11-39 Employees); sponsored by CHEK News

Russell Books

Runner-up: Oswego Hotel/Kingsbridge Management Limited

Business of the Year (40+ Employees); sponsored by Times Colonist

Peninsula Co-op

Runner-up: Pizzeria Prima Strada

Outstanding Workplace of the Year; sponsored by Ralmax Group of Companies

Inn at Laurel Point

Runner-up: Robinson’s Outdoor Store

Innovation; sponsored by University of Victoria, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business

Vecima Networks Inc.

Runner-up: Sheringham Distillery Ltd.

Non-Profit/Association of the Year; sponsored by Children’s Health Foundation of Vancouver Island

Greater Victoria Housing Society

Runner-up: Silver Threads Services for Seniors

Outstanding Customer Service; sponsored by Innov8 Digital Solutions Inc.

Urban Smiles Victoria

Runner-up: Frontrunners Footwear

Sustainable Business Practices; sponsored by Camosun College

Waymark Architecture Inc.

Runner-up: Abeego Designs

Business Person of the Year; sponsored by United Way of Greater Victoria

Christine Willow, Chemistry Consulting Group

Runner-up: Jim Swanson, Victoria HarbourCats

Young Entrepreneur of the Year; sponsored by Royal Roads University

Raul Caballero, Oui Jewellery

Runner-up: Matt Peulen, Stride Properties

Chamber Member of the Year; sponsored by Air Canada

Al Hasham, Maximum Express Logistics and Freight and Max Furniture

Governors’ Lifetime Achievement Award

Eric Charman

 

Ben O'Hara